Prizes and Awards

Erica Armstrong Dunbar
Erica Armstrong Dunbar, Charles and Mary Beard Professor of History, was the co-recipient of the 2018 Frederick Douglass Prize from the Gilder Lehrman Center for the Study of Slavery, Resistance, and Abolition at Yale University for her most recent book, Never Caught: The Washingtons' Relentless Pursuit of Their Runaway Slave, Ona Judge, which was shortlisted for the National Book Award. The Douglass Prize was created by the Gilder Lehrman Center for the Study of Slavery, Resistance, and Abolition at Yale University’s MacMillan Center and the Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History in New York City and is awarded annually for the best book written in English on slavery or abolition.

James DelbourgoJames Delbourgo's (History) book, Collecting the World: Hans Sloane and the Origins of the British Museum has been selected as the winner of the 2017-2019 Annibel Jenkins Biography Prize presented at the annual meeting of the American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies in March 2019.

 

 

Mark DotyMark Doty (English) was the first recipient of the Seamus Heaney International Visiting Poetry Fellowship, awarded jointly by the Art Council of Northern Ireland and Queens College Belfast. Doty also won the 2018 Robert Creeley Award, an annual prize given to an American poet by the Robert Creeley Foundation in memory of the late poet.

 

Anette FreytagAnette Freytag (Landscape Architecture and Art History) was awarded the 2019 Schloss Dennenlohe European Garden Book Award for her book Die Gärten von La Gara: Ein Landgut aus dem 18. Jahrhundert bei Genf mit Gärten von Erik Dhont und einem Labyrinth von Markus Raetz.

 

Jochen HellbeckJochen Hellbeck (History) was a 2019 Guggenheim recipient for research on his book Total War: The German-Soviet Cataclysm of the Second World War.

 

 

Chie IkeyaChie Ikeya (History) was a recipient of a 2020 NEH Fellowship for her work on The History and Politics of Inter-Asian Intimacy in Colonial and Postcolonial Burma.

 

 

Suzy KimSuzy Kim (Asian Languages & Cultures) was awarded a 2019-2020 Fulbright grant by the Fulbright Korean-American Educational Commission for her project Women Behind the Iron Curtain: A Cultural History of North Korea During the Cold War.

 

Pamela McElweePamela McElwee (Human Ecology) was named a 2019 Andrew Carnegie Fellow for Rivers of Blood, Mountains of Bone: An Environmental History of the Vietnam War and After.

 

 

Meredith McGillMeredith McGill (English) was named a 2019-20 Distinguished Fellow in the Humanities at the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale University for her work on "Material Cultures: Reading, Writing, Research."

 

Nancy Yunhwa RaoNancy Yunhwa Rao (Music Theory) was awarded a 2020 Fellowship from the National Endowment for the Humanities for her book Transpacific Operatic Imagination: Chinese Americans in Opera.

 

 

Evie ShockleyEvie Shockley (English) received the 2019 Lannan Poetry Award, established in 1989 to honor both established and emerging writers whose work is of exceptional quality. Dr. Shockley also won the 2018 Hurston/Wright Legacy Award in Poetry for her book semiautomatic, which was also nominated for the 2018 Pulitzer Prize in Poetry.

 

Cheryl A. WallCheryl A. Wall's (English) On Freedom and the Will to Adorn: The Art of the African American Essay was awarded Honorable Mention for the MLA’s William Sanders Scarborough Prize, which recognizes outstanding scholarship in African-American literature and culture.

 

Laura WeigertLaura Weigert (Art History) was named a 2019-20 Fellow at the Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, NJ, for her book Tunnel Vision: Renaissance Vision Machines and the Triumph of Painting.

 

 

Khadijah WhiteKhadijah White (Journalism and Media Studies) received a Whiting Public Engagement Fellowship (2020-21) for her community-engaged project on "Security, Trauma, and Schools: A Film-Centered Community Dialogue."